Skip to content

Characterisation of millimetre wave multimode radio-over-fibre systems

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication2008 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO), San Jose, USA
Publisher or commissioning bodyInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Publication dateMay 2008
Pages1 - 2
Number of pages2
ISBN (Print)9781557528599
DOIs
StatePublished

Conference

ConferenceConference on Lasers and Electro-Optics and Conference on Quantum Electronics and Laser Science
CountryUnited States
CitySan Jose, CA
Period1/05/08 → …

Abstract

Millimetre wave radio-over-fibre links using both singlemode and multimode fibres are demonstrated over a 0-50 GHz bandwidth operating at 1550 nm. Results show that good link gain can be achieved with both single mode and multimode detectors.

Additional information

Rose publication type: Conference contribution Terms of use: Copyright © 2008 IEEE. Reprinted from Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, 2008 and 2008 Conference on Quantum Electronics and Laser Science (CLEO/QELS). This material is posted here with permission of the IEEE. Such permission of the IEEE does not in any way imply IEEE endorsement of any of the University of Bristol's products or services. Internal or personal use of this material is permitted. However, permission to reprint/republish this material for advertising or promotional purposes or for creating new collective works for resale or redistribution must be obtained from the IEEE by writing to pubs-permissions@ieee.org. By choosing to view this document, you agree to all provisions of the copyright laws protecting it.

Event

Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics and Conference on Quantum Electronics and Laser Science

Duration1 May 2008 → …
CountryUnited States
CitySan Jose, CA

Event: Conference

Documents

Documents

DOI

View research connections

Related faculties, schools or groups