Skip to content

Characterisation of multimode fibres for use in millimetre wave radio-over-fibre systems

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationAsia-Pacific Microwave Conference, Bangkok
Publisher or commissioning bodyInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Publication dateDec 2007
Pages1 - 4
ISBN (Print)9781424407484
DOIs
StatePublished

Conference

ConferenceAsia-Pacific Microwave Conference
CountryThailand
CityBangkok
Period1/12/07 → …

Abstract

Millimetre wave radio-over-fibre links using both single mode and, for what is believed to be the first time, multimode fibres are demonstrated over a 0-50 GHz bandwidth using a external Mach-Zehnder modulator operating at 1550 nm. The multimode fibre links show the potential for use in low cost, distributed antenna systems

Additional information

Conference Proceedings/Title of Journal: Asia-Pacific Microwave Conference, 2007 (APMC 2007) Rose publication type: Conference contribution Terms of use: Copyright © 2007 IEEE. Reprinted from Asia-Pacific Microwave Conference, 2007 (APMC 2007). This material is posted here with permission of the IEEE. Such permission of the IEEE does not in any way imply IEEE endorsement of any of the University of Bristol's products or services. Internal or personal use of this material is permitted. However, permission to reprint/republish this material for advertising or promotional purposes or for creating new collective works for resale or redistribution must be obtained from the IEEE by writing to pubs-permissions@ieee.org. By choosing to view this document, you agree to all provisions of the copyright laws protecting it.

Documents

DOI

Research areas

  • millimeter wave, radio-over-fibre, Mach-Zehnder modulator

Event

Asia-Pacific Microwave Conference

Duration1 Dec 2007 → …
CountryThailand
CityBangkok

Event: Conference

View research connections

Related faculties, schools or groups